Finlandia University Roster
No. | Name | Pos. | Hgt. | Wgt. | Yr. | Hometown | Previous Team/School |
1 | Joe Junttila | G | 5-9 | 170 | Jr. | Calumet, MI | Calumet HS |
2 | Phil Schwartz | D | 6-0 | 205 | So. | Minocqua, WI | Tupelo T-Rex/Lakeland-Union HS |
3 | Kevon Korte | D | 6-2 | 205 | Fr. | Kennewick, WA | Tri-City AAA |
4 | Jamie Leffler | F | 5-11 | 180 | Jr. | Vancouver, BC | Delta Ice Hawks |
5 | Brad VanTassell | D | 5-11 | 195 | So. | Houghton, MI | Taxarkana Bandits/Houghton HS |
6 | Stevon Behnke | D | 6-2 | 200 | So. | Clinton Twn., MI | Detroit Lightning |
7 | Reed Laulainen | F | 5-10 | 170 | Fr. | Minneapolis, MN | Minnehaha Academy |
8 | Blake Miller | D | 6-3 | 200 | Fr. | Hancock, MI | Valenica Vipers |
9 | Joe Lewis | F | 5-11 | 185 | So. | Marquette, MI | Helena Bighorns/Marquette HS |
10 | Derek Onkalo | F | 5-9 | 170 | Jr. | Houghton, MI | Northwest Knights |
11 | Keith Johnstone | F | 6-0 | 195 | Fr. | Marquette, MI | Helena Bighorns |
12 | Mitch Tallent | F | 5-11 | 180 | So. | Garland, TX | Columbus Stars/Dallas Christian HS |
13 | Ryan Sullivan | F | 5-8 | 165 | Fr. | Marquette, MI | Helena Bighorns |
14 | Jason Aldrich | F | 5-6 | 175 | So. | Hancock, MI | Central TX Marshals |
15 | Joe Beaudry | F | 5-8 | 185 | Fr. | Marquette, MI | Soo Indians |
16 | Mike Parks | F | 5-10 | 160 | So. | Marquette, MI | Bozeman Ice Dogs/Marquette HS |
17 | CJ Fisher | F | 5-9 | 170 | So. | Yakima, WA | Tri-City Titans/Eisenhower HS |
18 | Tim Jaska | D | 5-10 | 155 | Fr. | Jackson, MI | Ann Arbor AAA |
19 | Trevor Morrison | F | 6-1 | 185 | So. | Ishpeming, MI | St. Louis Eagles/Negaunee HS |
20 | Travis Hanson | F | 6-1 | 200 | So. | Bark River, MI | Escanaba HS |
21 | Josh Paquette | F | 6-0 | 185 | So. | Marquette, MI | Helena Bighorns/Marquette HS |
22 | Matt Lindgern | D | 6-1 | 185 | So. | Port Huron, MI | St. Clair County College Club |
23 | Steve Piccoli | F | 5-11 | 205 | So. | Highland, MI | Detroit Lightning/Oakland CC |
24 | Corey Blake | F | 6-0 | 185 | Fr. | Marquette, MI | Marquette Electricians |
25 | Joe Welgos | F | 6-2 | 190 | Jr. | Darien, IL | Hinsdale HS |
26 | Adam Bosley | F | 5-9 | 165 | Fr. | Kingsford, MI | Marquette Electricians |
27 | Ilkka Korteslouma | F | 6-0 | 180 | Jr. | Jalasjarvi, FInland | Kauhajoen Jaakarhut |
29 | Lukas Alberer | G | 6-1 | 180 | So. | Poertschach, Austria | Ec TarcoWaggnfort |
30 | Robert DeVaun | G | 6-1 | 175 | Fr. | Rockford, MI | Ojibwa Eagles |
31 | Brett Beaudry | G | 5-10 | 175 | Fr. | Marquette, MI | Grand Rapids Owls |
-- | Brandon Gassi | F | 5-10 | 165 | Fr. | Slt. Ste. Marie, MI | Soo Knights |
-- | Randy Highbaugh | D | 5-11 | 190 | Fr. | Joliet, IL | Central Texas Marshals |
Head Coach: Joe Burcar Assistant Coaches: Anthony Zingrone, Brian Hannon, Matt Hughes, Ross Rinkinen
Lawrence University Roster
No. |
Name |
Pos. |
Ht. |
Wt. |
Yr. |
Hometown |
Previous Team |
2 |
Evan Thornton |
F |
6’0” |
195 |
Jr. |
Colo. Springs, Colo |
Cheyenne Mountain H.S.(CHSAA) |
3 |
Pete Mossberg |
F |
6’0” |
190 |
Sr. |
Sandy, Utah |
Utah Jr. Grizzlies(WSHL) |
4 |
Joe MacDonald |
D |
6’0’ |
190 |
So. |
St. Paul, Minn |
Boston Jr. Bulldogs (Jr.B Ind.) |
5 |
Jesse Jacobs |
F |
5’11” |
170 |
Fr. |
Pacifica, Calif |
San Jose Jr. Sharks AAA(CAHA) |
6 |
Neil Wallace |
F |
6’0” |
180 |
So. |
Presque Isle, Wisc |
Boston Jr. Blackhawks (IJHL) |
7 |
Adam Brand |
D |
6’1” |
200 |
Fr. |
Antigo, Wisc |
Bay State Breakers (EJHL) |
8 |
Charlie Ward |
F |
6’0” |
190 |
Sr. |
Falmouth, Maine |
Syracuse Crunch (OPJHL) |
9 |
Josh Peterson |
D |
5’11” |
190 |
So. |
Duluth, Minn. |
Helena Bighorns (NAHL) |
10 |
Nick Jennette |
F |
5’ 7” |
165 |
Fr. |
Grand Rapids,Mich |
Lansing Pride AAA (Ind) |
12 |
Will Vanderhyden |
F |
5’9” |
170 |
Jr. |
Viroqua, Wis. |
Viroqua H.S.(WIAA) |
13 |
Andy Link |
D |
5’10” |
180 |
Sr. |
Rochester, Minn |
Rochester Century HS(MSHSL) |
14 |
David Olynyk |
F |
5’11” |
185 |
Jr. |
Burlington, Ontario |
Lester Pearson School (OFSAA) |
15 |
Peter Stafford |
D |
5’11” |
195 |
Fr. |
Madison, Wisc |
Green Mountain Glades (EJHL) |
16 |
Ted Greeley |
D |
6’0” |
180 |
Fr. |
Marquette, Mich |
Laconia Leafs (IJHL) |
17 |
Mason Oakes |
F |
5’10 |
180 |
Sr. |
Madison, Wisc |
Madison Memorial HS (WIAA) |
18 |
Kalle Larsson |
F |
6’2” |
215 |
Jr. |
Gothenburg,Sweden |
Dayton Gems (CEHL) |
19 |
Brian Kennihan |
F |
6’1” |
185 |
So. |
Valencia, Penn |
Butte Roughriders (NORPAC) |
20 |
Patrick Tuohy |
D |
6’2” |
195 |
So. |
Wrentham, Mass |
The Rivers School (NEPSAC) |
21 |
Ryan Colville |
F |
6’0” |
190 |
So. |
Milton, Ontario |
Thornhill Rattlers (OPJHL) |
22 |
Chris Lawson |
F |
6’1” |
195 |
Fr. |
Monument, Colo |
Pine Creek HS.(CHSAA) |
23 |
Joe Searl |
F |
5’8” |
185 |
Jr. |
Fond du Lac, Wisc |
Central Texas (AWHL) |
24 |
Blake Royle |
D |
5’10” |
195 |
Fr. |
Burlington, Ontario |
Jr. B Full Stride Flyers (IJHL) |
25 |
Mitch Sabo |
D |
6’2” |
205 |
Fr. |
Bell Canyon, Calif |
Toledo (NAHL) |
26 |
Aaron LaFave |
F |
5’10” |
185 |
Fr. |
Centerville, Ohio |
Shattuck St. Mary’s School |
30 |
Andrew Litchfield |
G |
6’2” |
160 |
Fr. |
Grayslake, Ill |
Barrington Red Wings (NIHL) |
33 |
Andrew Isaac |
G |
5’9” |
170 |
Jr. |
Mississauga, Ontario |
St. Mike's Prep (OFSAA) |
98 |
Daniel Ljung |
G |
6'0" |
175 |
Sr. |
Avesta, Sweden |
Avesta Bizons Jr.A |
Head Coach: Dave Ruhly Assistant Coaches: Andy Chisel, Kelly Mills, Kjol Lahti Student Manager: Ross Hoermann Athletic Trainer: Jay Davide (ThedaCare Sports Medicine) Captain: Joe Searl Co-Captains: Pete Mossberg, Josh Peterson, Mason Oakes
Marian College Roster
No. | Name | Pos. | Hgt. | Wgt. | Year | Hometown | Previous Team |
1 | Brett Anderson | G | 5-7 | 130 | Fr. | Buffalo, MN | Providence HS |
2 | Jeff Willis | D | 6-0 | 185 | Fr. | Davison, MI | Blind River Beavers |
3 | Matthew Bobo | D | 5-10 | 175 | Jr. | Mattawan, MI | Capital Centre (NAHL) |
4 | Brett Fox (C) | D | 5-10 | 185 | Jr. | Detroit, MI | Billings Bulls (AWHL) |
5 | Greg Copeland | D | 6-1 | 200 | Fr. | Loydminster, SK | Sherwood Park |
6 | Carl Bresser | F | 6-3 | 195 | So. | Waupun, WI | Minn. Ice Hawks (MJHL) |
7 | Andrew Corvo | F | 6-0 | 195 | Fr. | Oak Park, IL | Peoria Mustangs |
9 | Josh McAndrew | F | 5-10 | 190 | Fr. | Atikokan, ONT | Borderland Thunder |
10 | Eric Bury | F | 5-11 | 205 | Jr. | Blue Springs, MO | MSU-Bottineau |
11 | Chad Little (C) | F | 6-1 | 205 | Jr. | Southampton, ONT | Welland Cougars (GHJHL) |
15 | Eric Rakow | F | 5-10 | 165 | Fr. | Little Falls, MN | St. Paul Lakers |
16 | Jake Hanson | F | 6-3 | 225 | Fr. | Peoria, IL | Texarkana Bandits |
17 | James Goodfellow | F | 5-8 | 190 | Fr. | Naperville, IL | Chicago Force |
19 | Jack Aide | F | 5-10 | 165 | Jr. | Bismarck, ND | MSU-Bottineau |
21 | Bill Griffore | F | 5-10 | 185 | Fr. | Milford, MI | Valley Jr. Warriors |
23 | Kyle Jones | D | 5-11 | 190 | Fr. | E. Sault Ste. Marie, ONT | Soo Thunderbirds |
24 | Andrew Fiore | D | 6-4 | 220 | Fr. | Georgetown, ONT | Youngstown Phantoms |
25 | Billy Schill | F | 6-2 | 217 | Fr. | Sault Ste. Marie, ONT | Blind River Beavers |
26 | Kyle Rasmussen | F | 6-0 | 170 | Fr. | Eau Claire, WI | St. Paul Lakers |
29 | Dave DeSander | G | 6-1 | 170 | So. | Saginaw, MI | Springfield (NAHL) |
30 | Kyle Grabowski | G | 5-7 | 175 | Jr. | Oakdale, MN | Tartan High School |
(C) - Captain Head Coach: Jasen Wise Assistant Coach: Andy Allen Strength & Conditioning Coach: Jason Nordby Manager: Dan Baumgart, Nikolas Jagiella Athletic Trainer: Kim Sorensen
MSOE Roster
No. | Name | Pos. | Hgt. | Wgt. | Year | Hometown | Previous Team |
1 | Josh Rudolph | G | 6-1 | 180 | Jr. | Duluth, MN | Duluth Marshall |
2 | Jason Woll | D | 6-3 | 215 | Fr. | Portland, OR | Bozeman Icedogs |
3 | Ken Walters | D | 6-1 | 210 | So. | Amery, WI | New Richmond |
4 | Ross Chawansky | D | 6-2 | 190 | So. | Waterford, MI | Waterford |
5 | Kyle Jacobs | D | 5-9 | 183 | Fr. | Waukesha, WI | Waukesha West HS |
6 | David Meyers | D | 5-11 | 180 | Fr. | Anchorage, AK | Service |
7 | Matt Duffy | D | 6-2 | 180 | So. | McFarland, WI | Rochester |
8 | Mike Marquette | D/F | 6-2 | 183 | Fr. | Fairbanks, AK | MNJHL |
9 | James Shipley | F | 6-0 | 190 | Sr. | Oak Park, IL | Oak Park HS |
10 | Nick Bilpush | F | 5-10 | 175 | Jr. | Ellisville, MO | St. Louis Jr. Blues |
11 | Nick King | F | 5-10 | 193 | Fr. | Sonomish, WA | California Wave |
12 | Michael Duta | F | 5-9 | 160 | Jr. | Seattle, WA | Seattle Jr. |
13 | Matt DenBoer | F | 5-10 | 175 | Jr. | Holland, MI | Holland High School |
15 | Matt Fastelin | F | 6-1 | 210 | So. | Hayward, WI | Hayward |
16 | Blair Hanberg | F | 6-1 | 205 | So. | Edmonds, WA | Totems |
17 | Lee Swallow | F | 5-11 | 199 | So. | Stanwod, MI | St. Michaels Buzzards |
18 | Brian Soik | F | 6-1 | 200 | Jr. | Stevens Point, WI | SPASH |
19 | Jared Moormeier | D | 5-10 | 170 | So. | Edmonds, WA | Edmonds |
20 | Ryan Lettau | F | 5-11 | 170 | So. | Fond du Lac, WI | Fond du Lac HS |
21 | Mark Leitzan | F | 6-3 | 198 | Fr. | Appleton, WI | Appleton West |
22 | Andrew Carlson | F | 5-11 | 155 | Fr. | St. Charles, IL | Culver Academy |
23 | R.G. Flath | F | 5-11 | 190 | Fr. | Salt Lake City, UT | Soo Indians |
24 | Luke Hasbargen | D | 6-1 | 195 | Sr. | Rhinelander, WI | St. Louis |
25 | Matt Kawahara | D | 5-10 | 160 | Fr. | Glen Ellyn, IL | Chicago Force |
26 | Jason Yolo | D | 6-2 | 190 | Fr. | Hartland, WI | Arrowhead |
27 | Simon Labrosse-Gelinas | F | 6-1 | 192 | Fr. | Houston, TX | Thornhill Rattlers |
29 | Bryce Wasebeck | F | 6-0 | 195 | So. | North Prairie, WI | Utah |
30 | Matt Burzon | G | 5-11 | 185 | Jr. | Lilse, VT | Holderness |
36 | Joe Dovalina | G | 5-10 | 190 | Jr. | Chicago, IL | Missisauga |
44 | David Yolo | D | 6-2 | 195 | Jr. | Hartland, WI | Arrowhead |
Head Coach: Mark Ostapina Assistant Coaches: Mike Sullivan; Josh Nickols Graduate Assistants: Joe Connors, Jason Martin Athletic Director: Dan Harris Manager: Jim Vecchio
Minnesota-Crookston Roster
No. | Name | Pos. | Hgt. | Wgt. | Year | Hometown | Previous Team |
1 | Kyle Knudson | -- | -- | -- | Jr. | Mead, WA | -- |
2 | Andy Thompson | D | 6-2 | 170 | So. | Park River, ND | Grafton High School |
4 | Kyle Sponholtz | -- | -- | -- | So. | Richland, WA | -- |
5 | Ben Larson | D | 5-10 | 185 | Sr. | Rothsay, MN | Fergus Falls HS |
6 | Wyatt La Vigne | D | 6-0 | 192 | So. | Rainer, MN | International Falls HS |
7 | Nate Timm | D | 5-10 | 165 | So. | Silver Bay, MN | Minnesota Blizzard |
8 | Reid Huttenen | F | 6-0 | 220 | So. | Pembina, ND | Kittson Central HS |
9 | Brent Groenke | F | 5-9 | 160 | So. | Morden, MB | Morden Collegiate |
10 | Teal Plaine | F | 6-0 | 170 | So. | Hallock, MN | Kittson Central HS |
11 | Dustin Steigauf | F | 5-11 | 185 | Sr. | Bemidji, MN | Bemidji High School |
12 | Ryan Boyer | -- | -- | -- | Fr. | Cadillac, MI | -- |
13 | Matt Hann | F | 5-10 | 160 | So. | Crookston, MN | Crookston High School |
14 | Patrick Knutson | F | 5-7 | 175 | Sr. | East Grand Forks, MN | Waterloo Blackhawks |
15 | Steven Zutz | -- | -- | -- | So. | Red Lake Falls, MN | -- |
16 | Kyle Seehase | -- | -- | -- | Fr. | Cadillac, MI | -- |
17 | Andy Johnson | F | 5-10 | 175 | So. | Silver Bay, MN | Minnesota Blizzard |
18 | Jake Solberg | F | 5-11 | 185 | So. | Silver Bay, MN | Dubuque Thunderbirds |
20 | Brett Shelanski | G | 6-0 | 180 | Jr. | Bloomington, MN | Boston Harbor Wolves |
21 | Ryan Leadens | -- | -- | -- | Jr. | South St. Paul, MN | -- |
22 | Travis Pederson | -- | -- | -- | Fr. | Cando, ND | -- |
23 | Ben Roe | -- | -- | -- | Fr. | Waukesha, WI | -- |
24 | Nate Haskins | D | 5-10 | 185 | Sr. | Spooner, WI | Northwest Knights |
25 | Jacob Osland | -- | -- | -- | Fr. | Mayville, ND | -- |
27 | Ryan Tucker | D | 5-11 | 190 | So. | Crookston, MN | Crookston High School |
30 | Jaden Isakson | G | 5-9 | 186 | So. | Bismarck, ND | Capital Thunder |
32 | Brent Miller | -- | -- | -- | Fr. | Mayville, ND | -- |
33 | Jay Visger | D | 6-0 | 210 | So. | Bismarck, ND | Bismarck Central HS |
35 | Justin Klinkhammer | -- | -- | -- | Fr. | Thief River Falls, MN | -- |
36 | Billy Becker | -- | -- | -- | Fr. | Andover, MN | -- |
* - Captains Head Coach: Gary Warren Assistant Coach: Mick Munson, Josh Jaeger Team Trainer: Bill Tyrrell
Northland College Roster
No. | Name | Pos. | Hgt. | Wgt. | Year | Hometown | Previous Team |
1 | Justin Grant | G | 6-0 | 190 | Jr. | Burlington, IA | Streetsville Derbys |
2 | Sven Moller | D | 6-1 | 180 | So. | Gothenburg, Sweden | Boras Hockey |
3 | Mike Stevens | F | 5-7 | 154 | So. | Cadillac, MI | Cadillac High School |
5 | Scott Canfield | D | 6-1 | 219 | Jr. | Florence, WI | Florence HS |
6 | Johan Ehrenpohl | D | 6-2 | 225 | Sr. | Gothenburg, Sweden | NW Wis. Knights |
7 | Adam Svette | F | 6-2 | 195 | Sr. | Chagrin Falls, OH | Kenston High School |
8 | Jason McCrimmon | W/D | 6-4 | 255 | So. | Detroit, MI | Detroit Lightning |
9 | Winston Bothner (A) | F | 6-5 | 215 | Sr. | Beechy, SK | Battleford North Stars |
10 | Derek Lehrke (A) | D | 5-11 | 175 | Sr. | Park Rapids, MN | Park Rapids HS |
12 | Ryan Hunt | F | 5-8 | 145 | So. | Brownstown, MI | Woodhaven HS |
13 | Aaron Wallace | F | 6-2 | 205 | Sr. | Brownstown, MI | Woodhaven HS |
14 | Ryan Potts | F | 6-2 | 176 | Sr. | Fort Wayne, IN | Toledo Cherokee |
15 | Ryan Theros | F | 6-1 | 236 | Sr. | Two Harbors, MN | Iron Range Yellowjackets |
16 | Jeff Affleck (C) | F | 6-1 | 190 | Sr. | Souris, MB | Swan Valley |
17 | Steve O'Hern | F | 5-10 | 170 | So. | St. Paul, MN | St. Paul Lakers |
18 | D.J. Feil | F | 5-11 | 220 | Jr. | Swift Current, Sask. | Kindersley Klippers |
19 | Larry Saunders | F | 6-0 | 170 | Fr. | Mandan, ND | Minot State University |
21 | Henrik Ehrenpohl | D | 6-1 | 200 | So. | Gothenburg, Sweden | Boras Hockey |
22 | Jim Junker | F | 5-8 | 165 | Jr. | St. Paul, MN | St. Paul Johnson HS |
23 | Nathan Dolentz | F | 6-0 | 190 | Sr. | Hermantown, MN | Hermantown HS |
24 | Eric DeCaires | D | 5-10 | 201 | So. | Brownstown, MI | Woodhaven HS |
26 | Tony Schmidt | D | 6-1 | 185 | Sr. | Apple Valley, MN | Apple Valley HS |
27 | Ryan Riley (A) | D | 5-11 | 192 | So. | Moose Jaw, SK | Olds Grizzlies |
30 | Mike Mistretta | G | 5-10 | 175 | Fr. | Amherst, NY | Sweet Home HS |
39 | Corey Brenner | G | 5-10 | 160 | Fr. | Lanesborough, MA | Williston Wildcats |
Head Coach: Steve Fabiilli Assistant Coach: TBA Captain: Jeff Affleck Assistant Captain: Winston Bothner, Derek Lehrke, Ryan Riley Athletic Director: Steve Wammer President: Karen Halbersleben